gaeln (gaeln) wrote,
gaeln
gaeln

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:

Soooo typical

Sunday evening, my husband David and me, I'm reading, he's playing with his iPhone

Daiv: You got anything planned for dinner? Maybe we could go out. You choose, anywhere you want. Maybe someplace nice.

Me: (still reading) You know what I think is nice, Daiv, that place that's too noisy (actually Chilies) and that other place we went with the GREAT Salad (actually Cocos)

Daiv: Chilies? Why you wanna go to Chilies?

Me: (still reading)  I like their food?

Daiv: Yeah, they do have good food but I'm kinda in the mood for a steak. I've been hankerin' after a good steak for awhile now.

Me: (To myself) 'been hankerin' after'? Whatthehell? You're Brooklyn-born Puerto Rican, why you hankerin' after anything?
        (To him and still reading) Have you?

Daiv: (distracted a little) Yeah.(then, all sudden and excited-like) Hey, I know, how about Outback?

Me: (to myself) because they are so known for their salads.
        (to him) Sure, why not.
(Because going out is, after all, going out. Especially since I had nothing actually planned for dinner. And if you were to ask him, he would undoubtedly tell you, he'd taken me just where I wanted to go. Next time. *fingers crossed*)
Tags: personal
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments