just a time from now

day by day

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
365 Photography Project_Seventeenth Post
icon science_astronomy

Out of Order
Saturday February 5, 2011 View out the San Jose Art Museum's window where Lauren & I ate lunch after seeing the Robert Mapplethorpe Portrait Photography show, which was excellent by the way. There was also a permanent collection photography show with such photographers as Paul Strand, Alfred Stieglitz, Minor White and so on. Also excellent and both shows totally in black&white. The park to the right is Plaza de Cesar Chavez, the building straight ahead is the Fairmont Hotel. If you look carefully, you can see the flowers on our table reflected in the window.

Sunday January 30, 2011 Most of the books I read in January, only 'Mennonite in a Little Black Dress' is missing as I gave it to a friend.

Monday, January 31, 2011 Fairly self-explanatory. This photo will help, in later days, to place the rest in their time.

Tuesday February 1, 2011 The interesting top of a grocery store cart.

Wednesday February 2, 2011 A shot I took into the still empty Mervyns as Lauren and I were on our way to Walgreens to pick up my prints for...see below

Thursday February 3, 2011 The beginnings of my 365 Photography Album Project. The prints are the same as those on the computer which I included so I could capture, not only the 365 project, but my pretty journal header. You go, Tommy. Both albums, one for me, one for Lauren, are picture-wise, complete up to last week. I still need to annotate them all.

Friday February 4, 2011 Dance studio window.

Flickr for Weeks One through Seventeen

  • 1
Wow, that last one is such a cool (if freaky) shot!

not as much as you might think. It's just a poster in a dance studio window with the roof of the mall reflected since I was on my knees shooting up into the window, my favorite kind of shot where pretty normal scenes produce pretty surreal photographs. Thanks.

The shot of the dancer is AMAZING! :)

Yeah, I kind of thought so too, when I brought that one up on my computer screen I was like whoa...cool. I'm glad you like it too.

Wonderful pics hon!
I really love the Mervyn's windows. So original.
Love also the first one, the view is really fabulous.
Thanks for sharing =)

The Mervyns window was accident, I've shot iI do love reflections.nto that empty store several times before, just so happened that this time, the light and camera were at the right angle. I never could have imagined it. With the other thought, I could, I love how you can just se the flowers and the blue of the vase.

I gotta say that I get a little thrill everytime I see my header at the top of your journal :D.

Not sure what it is about photo number 5 but I have been staring at it for ages... I think the fact that the reflection comes through so clearly that it looks it isn't a reflection and is the real shot making the small part of the photo where you see the inside of the building look really out of place. That probably doesn't even make sense LOL Anyway, love them all :)

'I gotta say that I get a little thrill everytime I see my header at the top of your journal :D.'
as do I...everytime and how beautifully Issac's photos mesh style and color-wise. I was soooo happy when I figured out how to get those into my sidebar.

You explained it exactly, very close to my daughter's initial response and the reason why I like reflections so much, they can, and often do, produce very surreal photographs.

I really like the last one - the movement and composition. Minor White is a great name - I'm not familiar with him.

it is beautiful poster and I wanted the image to look disembodied, like it was floating, I think it worked.
Minor White is a great name, he's one of the pioneers, a master photographer.

Thanks for the links. I'll look for his work from now on. My favorite photos were: Two Barns, Windowsill Daydreaming and Wall Encrustation. All gorgeous.

  • 1

Log in

No account? Create an account